Academic Commons News - LibGuides at Thomas Jefferson University

Attend DOM200: Through the Lens on Thursday, March 6, 5:30–7:30 pm at the Jefferson Alumni Hall's Eakins Lounge to explore photography highlighting the human connection's role in medicine. This exhibit celebrates the Department of Medicine’s 200th year through powerful photos taken by the Photography Services team in the Academic Commons.

Through a collaborative project with the Academic Commons' photographers, this exhibit aims to highlight the profound role of human connection and the value of human touch in Medicine. It will showcase the healing power of compassionate care and the shared experience of illness that binds us as caregivers and patients alike.

Light refreshments will be served. Please RSVP to Fortune Medeiros at fortune.medeiros@jefferson.edu by Friday, February 28.

Recent Posts

Video Projector Kits Available at Scott Library

If you're a student on the Thomas Jefferson University – Center City Campus looking for an easy way to display and share your videos, images, or notes for group study, check out the Scott Library's Video Projector Kits. Kits are available to borrow from Scott Library's Access Services Desk on the 2nd floor. Kits can be used anywhere on the Center City campus but should not be taken off campus. Each kit includes: ProjectorHDMI cablePower stripPower cableUSB C HDMI adapterLightning HDMI adapterLightning cableProjectors will connect to most laptops with HDMI, iPhones and iPads with Lightning ports, and devices with USB C video or Thunderbolt ports.Many study rooms on campus are already configured to support projection. The following rooms are configured with a monitor on the wall, which can easily connect to your device:10 group study rooms in Scott LibraryJefferson Alumni Hall (JAH) M21, M23, M24, and M25In addition to projector kits, Scott Library can provide HDMI cables and device adapters that connect to a wide range of personal devices. To learn more about our tools to support group study, call us at (215) 503-6995 or email SML-circ@jefferson.edu....

Watch for New Scholarly Integrity Notices from Cabells Predatory Reports When Finding Full Text

Updates to the Jefferson Libraries’ catalog now make spotting a predatory or problematic journal or article easier. You will now see a “Problematic Journal” message on a problematic full-text article or journal within the Jefferson Libraries’ catalog (left) or while using the LibKey Nomad browser extension (right). This update is thanks to Cabells Predatory Reports, which examines journals for misleading metrics, deceptive research, irregular publication practices, and other warning signs. Clicking the “Problematic Journal” text will take you to a page with more details regarding the problems and concerns related to the article or journal. Deceptive research and publishing practices compromise the integrity of the scholarly record, interfering with scientific progress and evidence-based practice. There has been an increased volume of problematic publications that fail to provide promised services, spread myths and disinformation, harm scholars’ reputations, and lead to distrust and resource misallocation. Visit the Jefferson Libraries Journal Evaluation Guide for tips on journal selection and tools for journal evaluation. If you have questions or would like to incorporate these topics into instruction sessions for your learners, please contact the Jefferson Libraries. ...

Celebrating Women’s History Month at Gutman Library: New Exhibit Highlights Edna Leonhardt, Textile Pioneer

Celebrate Women’s History Month with a new display, Textile Designs by Edna Leonhardt, at the Paul J Gutman Library on the Thomas Jefferson University – East Falls Campus. The display, curated by Ann Wilson, Special Collections Technician at Gutman Library, is up on the library’s Main Floor through April. The display showcases the creative work of Edna Leonhardt, a textile designer and the first woman in North America to own her own textile design firm. Edna Leonhardt was a 1923 textile design graduate of the Philadelphia School of Design for Women, now known as Moore College of Art. According to Moore College of Art, she was the first woman to design textiles for automobiles. The East Falls Archives & Special Collections provides a wealth of creative inspiration and educational opportunities for students, scholars, and professionals. Visit the collection at the Gutman Library and the Design Center to explore costumes, textiles, manuscripts, personal papers, and other materials of historical value that document the development of the textile industry.To learn more about Edna Leonhardt, visit Follow the Thread, a textile and costume history blog published by staff of the Design Center. Image of the display at Gutman Library. Image of the display at Gutman Library...

NEW RESOURCES: Databases & Journals on Plant Specimens, South African History, Diaspora Studies, etc.

The Jefferson Libraries’ recently acquired resources offer something for everyone – with topics ranging from life sciences to history to sustainable development and more. JournalsUse the Journal Search to search for a journal by topic or browse using the left-hand categories feature. Recently added journals cover topics including:BusinessHebrew StudiesIreland Life SciencesSecurity StudiesSustainability DatabasesCheck out the new databases and collections: 19th Century British PamphletsThis database contains the most significant British pamphlets from the 19th century. The nearly 26,000 pamphlets bring together several primary sources for the study of sociopolitical and economic factors impacting 19th-century Britain. Global Plants The world’s largest database of digitized plant specimens and related materials. Global Plants includes nearly three million high-resolution type specimens. Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa This collection focuses on the complex liberation struggles in Southern Africa, with an emphasis on Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe. It brings together materials from various archives and libraries, documenting colonial rule, dispersion of exiles, international intervention, and the worldwide networks that supported successive generations of resistance within the region. World Heritage Sites: AfricaWorld Heritage Sites: Africa links visual, contextual, and spatial documentation of African heritage sites. The materials serve students of and researchers in African studies, anthropology, archaeology, architecture, art history, Diaspora studies, folklore and literature, geography, history, and those focused on geomatics, advanced visual and spatial technologies, historic preservation, and urban planning. ...

RSVP to Attend Through the Lens: Capturing Art, Medicine, & Humanity exhibit on March 6