Finding Full Text

You have found an article either through a colleague, a professor, or somewhere online. You have the title and journal information, but you want to find the full text.

Step 1:  Start by going to the website for your library: Gutman Library (East Falls campus), Scott Memorial Library (Center City campus), Dixon Library (Dixon campus), or Wilmer Memorial Library (Abington Hospital).

Step 2:  In the search box, choose the "Articles" tab and paste the article title into the search box. Then click the Find It button.

Step 3:  You should see your article in the results list with an "Available Online" link. Click the link to see your access options.

If you did not see your article in the results list, you can check the "Include results from other libraries" box to find articles Jefferson does not have online access to. You will see options to request the article via Interlibrary Loan. This is demonstrated on the Interlibrary Loan page.

Step 4:  Choose your preferred access option. Some articles will have only one. Others may be available through both the publisher website and another platform.

If you were unable to access the full text this way, please try the Journal Lookup option on the next page.

Many literature databases accessible through the library website include full text buttons that check library subscriptions for full text access. Clicking on this button will take you back to the library website with options for accessing full text if available.

See below for examples of the Jefferson full text button in PubMed, Scopus, CINAHL, and Ovid.

PubMed

When searching PubMed you will see Full Text Links on the right side of the article page. If you have used the PubMed link on the Library website or designated Thomas Jefferson University as the Outside Tool in MyNCBI site preferences, the Jefferson button should be included in that list.

1. The Jefferson button is the best choice for accessing full text. Clicking it will take you the next screenshot with options for accessing the full text.

2. If you are on campus and the library subscribes to the journal through the publisher, the publisher button should take you to the full text. The publisher button will also work if the journal is open access.

3. If there is a PMC button, that will take you to the free version of the article available through PMC.

Scopus

CINAHL

Ovid MEDLINE

Choosing the Jefferson button in any of these databases will take you to this library page with options for accessing the full text if available. If the library does not have a subscription to the journal, you will see an option to request the article through Interlibrary Loan.

If you were unable to access the full text this way, please try the Journal Lookup option on the next page.

Google Scholar does not automatically include Jefferson Full Text links in the search results, but you can choose to display them from within the Google Scholar settings.

1. Start by opening the Google Scholar settings using the three bars at the top left corner of the page and choose Settings from the bottom of the list.

2. Then choose Library Links from the list of settings pages on the left.

3. In the search box, search for Thomas Jefferson University.

4. Check the option for "Thomas Jefferson University - Full Text @ Jefferson".

5. Make sure to Save your settings.

Going forward, you will see Full Text @ Jefferson links next to articles.

If you were unable to access the full text this way, please try the Journal Lookup option on the next page.